1. Under the laws of Hong Kong (in particular the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486), you enjoy or may enjoy rights for the protection of the confidentiality of your personal data, such as those regarding the collection, custody, retention, management, control, use (including analysis or comparison), transfer within or out of Hong Kong, non-disclosure, erasure and/or in any way dealing with or disposing of any of your personal data in or for this study. You have the right to get access to your personal data we collected during your participation in the study. For any query regarding personal data protection, you may consult the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data or his/her office (Tel No. 2827 2827).

By consenting to participate in this study, you expressly authorize:

  • the principal investigator, his/her research team, The University of Hong Kong, Queen Mary Hospital, Hospital Authority and their respective designees (if applicable) to get access to, use and retain your personal data for the purposes of conducting the study and performing study related responsibilities; 
  • The University of Hong Kong, Queen Mary Hospital, Hospital Authority, the Institutional Review Board of The University of Hong Kong/Hospital Authority Hong Kong West Cluster (HKU/HA HKW IRB),  the sponsor, relevant government agencies and/or regulatory authorities of Hong Kong or outside Hong Kong (e.g. the Hong Kong Department of Health, the National Medical Products Administration of China and the U.S. Food and Drug Administration) and their respective designees (if applicable) to get access and use your personal data for the purposes of checking and verifying the integrity of study data, assessing compliance with the study protocol and other relevant requirements and handling any issue related to the study.

Any study data to be transferred to the sponsor and its designees will be pseudonymised so that such data will no longer constitute personal data under the definition of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong.